Ice for Rent | About Us | Privacy | Contact Us
Banner Banner
Youth Hockey School Youth Christmas Camp Youth March Break Camp Youth Summer Camp
Adult Hockey School Adult Co-Ed League Adult Men's League Adult Women's League

Privacy Policy

Moss Park Arena recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage individual clients’ personal information and safeguard their privacy.

Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities in Canada must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and these obligations extend to Moss Park Arena. The Act gives individuals rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

Moss Park Arena is responsible for the personal information we collect, hold or use. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

Please note that PIPEDA deals only with information relating to individuals.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies an individual, or by which an individual’s identity could be deduced, other than by name, title, business address or business telephone number.

Why Does Moss Park Arena need personal information?
We may need to collect and use personal information to better communicate with our clients. The client may wish to provide additional personal information so that we can contact them outside of business hours.

How do we collect personal information?
Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from the individual.

We may ask an individual to specifically consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. We may ask for consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept oral consent. Sometimes, consent may be implied through the individual's conduct with us.

Use of information
We use personal information to inform people about new courses and forthcoming leagues. Moss Park Arena does not disclose personal information to any third party to enable that third party to market its products and services.

Disclosure of personal information
Under certain circumstances, Moss Park Arena may disclose personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena

  • when the individual has consented to the disclosure

  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by a confidentiality agreement

  • if the information is already publicly known.

Updating information
Since we use personal information it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the relationship, any collected information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is personal information secure?
Moss Park Arena takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are:

  • premises security

  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access

  • internal password and security policies

Access to personal information
An individual may ask for access to any personal information held by the firm about him or her. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests, which require archive or other retrieval costs, may be subject to reasonable retrieval costs.

Correcting errors
If Moss Park Arena holds information about an individual who can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Moss Park Arena will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can an individual be denied access to his/her personal information?
Rights to access personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law

  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against an individual

  • when granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy

If we deny an individual’s request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Communicating with us
Individuals should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this privacy policy
Since Moss Park Arena regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to Brian Sutton, Privacy Contact at Moss Park Arena, 140 Sherbourne Street, Toronto.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

Employment enquiries
With respect to persons applying to Moss Park Arena for a job, we need to consider personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless we are asked not to. With respect to individuals who become employees or members of staff, the information supplied in connection with the application will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web site
Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.